Skip to content
PayoutPrism

Square Fee Calculator

Enter a sale, how the customer pays and your plan to see Square’s fees line by line and what reaches your bank. Switch to “What to charge” to work backwards from the amount you want.

$

Before any sales tax and tip you add. Checking a past payment? Enter the total charged and leave tax and tip at zero.

This changes the rate more than anything else.

Your Square plan

Plus and Premium cost $49 and $149 a month per location and lower some rates. On an older Square plan, pick Free.

Options

How do you get your money?

Standard transfers are free. Instant transfers (and same-day transfers in the US) cost 1.95% of the amount sent.

Your costs

You keep
$48.55

from a $50.00 payment · fees take $1.45 (2.9%)

  • You keep97.1%
  • Payment processing2.90%
  • −$1.45
    2.6% × $50.00 + $0.15
Total fees−$1.45 2.9%
You receive$48.55

Square takes its percentage of sales tax and tips too. Add them under “More options” for the exact fee.

Square Plus ($49 a month per location) lowers this to 2.5% + 15¢, which only covers its cost above about $49,000 a month of in-person card sales.

If you refund this payment, Square keeps the $1.45 in processing fees.

Nearby prices

Tap a row to use it
PriceFeesYou keep
$1.06 3.0%$33.94
$1.19 3.0%$38.81
$1.32 2.9%$43.68
now$1.45 2.9%$48.55
$1.58 2.9%$53.42
$1.71 2.9%$58.29
$1.84 2.8%$63.16
Does this match your statement?

Square advertises one simple rate, but in 2026 there are really a dozen. The percentage depends on how the customer pays, which plan you’re on and where the card was issued, and it is taken from everything the card is charged, sales tax and tip included. An instant transfer then takes another 1.95% when you move the money out. The calculator above applies each rate to exactly the amount Square names, rounds each line to the cent and shows the arithmetic, so you can price a sale or check a payment against your Square Dashboard.

Every Square fee at a glance

These are the US rates on the three plans Square launched on October 6, 2025. Pick the UK, Canada or Australia in the calculator to see theirs.

Square fees · 🇺🇸 United States
Checked October 23, 2026
FeeAmountCharged onWhen
Tap, dip or swipe (incl. Tap to Pay)2.6% + 15¢ · Plus 2.5% + 15¢ · Premium 2.4% + 15¢Whole amount, incl. tax and tipCard present in personsource
Online & invoices paid by card3.3% + 30¢ · Plus & Premium 2.9% + 30¢Whole amount, incl. shipping, tax and tipSquare Online, payment links, invoices, subscriptionssource
Online API2.9% + 30¢Whole amount chargedYour own site or app via Square’s APIs (every plan)source
Manual entry or card on file3.5% + 15¢Whole amount chargedCard typed in or saved card charged (every plan)source
ACH bank transfer (invoice)1%, $1 min · $10 cap on Plus & PremiumInvoice paymentNo cap listed on Free; $0 into Square Checkingsource
ACH bank transfer (API)1%, $1 min, $5 capPayment amountWeb Payments SDK + Payments APIsource
Afterpay6% + 30¢Whole orderEvery plansource
EBT (SNAP)1.8% + 5¢Payment amountIn person, SNAP-eligible itemssource
Bitcoin payments0% (1% from Jan 1, 2027)Payment amountCustomer scans a QR code in personsource
International cards+1.5%Payment totalCard issued outside the US (not ACH, Afterpay, Cash App Pay, EBT, bitcoin)source
Instant or same-day transfer1.95%Amount transferredOnly if you choose it; next-business-day is freesource
Gift card load2.5% · Premium 0%Amount loadedPlus normal processing on the salesource
PlanFree $0 · Plus $49 · Premium $149Per location, per monthPlus & Premium lower the rates abovesource
Chargebacks$0—No chargeback or dispute feesource
RefundsFee not returnedThe original processing feeFull or partial refundsource

Four things catch most sellers out:

  • The fee is charged on tax and tips. Square takes its percentage from the total of each payment, so a $40 sale with 10% sales tax and a $6 tip is charged on $50: $1.45 in fees instead of $1.19 on the $40 alone.
  • Online got more expensive. On Square Free, online payments, payment links and invoices paid by card cost 3.3% + 30¢. Legacy plans moved from 2.9% to 3.3% on January 13, 2026, and many calculators still show 2.9%.
  • Foreign cards cost 1.5% more. Since early 2026 Square adds 1.5% when a card was issued outside the US, on top of the normal rate and as a separate line.
  • Refunds don’t return the fee. Refund a sale, fully or partly, and Square keeps the processing fee it charged.

What you keep at common prices

Each row is an in-person card payment on Square Free, with no tax or tip and a free next-business-day transfer.

Sale amountTotal feesFee rateYou keep
$5.00$0.285.60%$4.72
$10.00$0.414.10%$9.59
$20.00$0.673.35%$19.33
$50.00$1.452.90%$48.55
$100.00$2.752.75%$97.25
$250.00$6.652.66%$243.35
$500.00$13.152.63%$486.85
$1,000.00$26.152.61%$973.85

The 15¢ fixed fee is what makes small payments expensive: a $5 coffee gives up 5.6% to fees, while a $1,000 sale gives up 2.6%.

How the fees add up on one order

A $44 in-person sale with a $6 tip, moved to your bank with an instant transfer:

Worked example
  • Payer pays$50.00
  • Card processing: in person2.6% × $50.00 + $0.15−$1.45
  • Instant / same-day transfer fee1.95% × $48.55−$0.95
  • You keep$47.60

The card is charged $50.00, so the processing fee is 2.6% of $50.00 plus 15¢: $1.45, of which 16¢ is the fee on the tip. The instant transfer then takes 1.95% of the $48.55 left in your balance, another 95¢, and $47.60 reaches your bank within minutes. Wait for the standard transfer and you would have $48.55 the next business day.

Instant transfers, and same-day transfers in the US, cost 1.95% of the amount sent, up from 1.75% in February 2026: $19.50 on a $1,000 balance. You need at least $25 left after fees, and a single payment over $10,000 always goes on the free standard schedule.

Square Free, Plus or Premium?

Square Plus ($49 a month per location) and Square Premium ($149) lower three of the rates, and Premium also drops the 2.5% gift card load fee:

PaymentFreePlusPremium
Tap, dip or swipe2.6% + 15¢2.5% + 15¢2.4% + 15¢
Online and invoices paid by card3.3% + 30¢2.9% + 30¢2.9% + 30¢
Invoices paid by ACH1%, $1 min1%, $1 min, $10 cap1%, $1 min, $10 cap

Keyed-in and card-on-file payments (3.5% + 15¢), the Online API (2.9% + 30¢), Afterpay (6% + 30¢) and the 1.5% foreign card fee are the same on every plan. Square lists the same standard rates for older (legacy) plans as for Square Free, except that ACH payments are capped at $10.

On fees alone, Plus pays for itself once a location takes about $12,250 a month online, because it saves 0.4% of every online payment. In person it saves only 0.1%, so it needs about $49,000 a month of card sales. Premium beats Free on fees above about $37,250 a month online or $74,500 in person. Below those levels, a paid plan is worth it only for its software.

Invoices, keyed-in cards, foreign cards and Afterpay

A $2,500 invoice paid by card costs $82.80 on Square Free and $72.80 on Plus. Paid by ACH bank transfer it costs 1% with a $1 minimum: $25.00 on Free, or $10.00 on Plus and Premium, which cap the fee at $10. Square’s fee table lists no cap on Free, so a large ACH invoice there costs the full 1%. If the money goes into Square Checking, ACH is free on every plan.

Typed-in cards are the other expensive case. A $120 payment taken over the phone in Virtual Terminal, or charged to a card on file, costs 3.5% + 15¢: $4.35, against $3.27 if the customer taps the same card in person.

The international card fee applies to in-person, online, keyed and API card payments when the card was issued in another country. A $100 tap with a Canadian card costs $2.75 plus $1.50, $4.25 in all, which is Square’s own example. It doesn’t apply to ACH, Afterpay, Cash App Pay, EBT or bitcoin.

Afterpay costs 6% + 30¢ of the order on every plan: $18.30 on a $300 sale, against $7.95 for the same sale tapped on a card. In return you are paid in full up front, and the customer’s later installments cost you nothing.

Square fees in the UK, Canada and Australia

One in-person card payment of 50 in each country’s own currency (US$50, £50, C$50, A$50), on the standard plan:

MarketSaleFeesYou keep
🇺🇸 United States$50.00$1.45 2.90%$48.55
🇬🇧 United Kingdom£50.00£0.88 1.76%£49.12
🇨🇦 CanadaCA$50.00CA$1.25 2.50%CA$48.75
🇦🇺 AustraliaA$50.00A$0.80 1.60%A$49.20
  • United Kingdom: 1.75% in person, 1.4% + 25p online with UK cards (2.5% + 25p with non-UK cards), and 2.5% for invoices, Virtual Terminal and cards on file. Instant transfers went from 1.5% to 1.95% in October 2026.
  • Canada: 2.5% for credit cards in person, 0.75% + 7¢ for debit, 2.8% + 30¢ online and 3.3% + 15¢ keyed in. A 1.5% fee on cards from outside Canada started on March 3, 2026 for sellers who already had an account.
  • Australia: 1.6% in person (1.9% for some accounts opened before 30 May 2024 that use Reader, Stand or Tap to Pay), and 2.2% online and keyed in. Square’s Australian fee pages list no international card fee, and since 1 October 2026 Square sellers can’t add a surcharge to card payments.

Ways to keep more of each sale

  • Ask for bank transfers on big invoices. ACH costs 1% instead of 3.3% + 30¢, and nothing into Square Checking.
  • Take cards in person when you can. A tap costs 2.6% + 15¢; typing the same card in costs 3.5% + 15¢.
  • Let transfers arrive the next business day. Instant and same-day transfers cost 1.95% of everything you move.
  • Ring up small purchases together. The 15¢ fixed fee is charged once per payment, so one $10 payment keeps more than two $5 ones.
  • Do the plan math per location. Plus only pays off on fees above about $12,250 a month online or $49,000 in person.

Recent Square fee changes

  1. January 1, 2027
    Upcoming
    US bitcoin payments go from 0% to 1% (Square: “0% processing fees until December 31, 2026, after which it will be 1%”).source
  2. October 15, 2026
    UK instant transfers rise from 1.5% to 1.95% of the balance transferred (fee schedule dated 15 October 2026).source
  3. October 1, 2026
    Australia: instant transfers rise from 1.5% to 1.95%, and Square sellers may no longer add a surcharge to card payments.source
  4. March 3, 2026
    Canada: a 1.5% international transaction fee starts for sellers who had a Square account on February 2, 2026, on cards issued outside Canada (not Interac or Afterpay).source
  5. February 19, 2026
    US: a 1.5% international card fee on top of every card rate is listed on Square’s US pricing page by this date (it wasn’t on February 2). Square published no start date.source
  6. February 17, 2026
    US instant and same-day transfers go from 1.75% to 1.95% per transfer (Square’s help center showed 1.75% on February 7 and 1.95% by February 17; no announcement).source
  7. February 2, 2026
    UK: a 1.5% international transaction fee is added for non-UK cards (online payments keep their own 2.5% + 25p non-UK rate instead).source
  8. January 13, 2026
    US legacy plans: the standard online rate (Square Online Free/Personal, payment links, subscriptions, eGift cards) rises from 2.9% + 30¢ to 3.3% + 30¢, matching Square Free.source
  9. October 6, 2025
    US: new Square Free / Plus / Premium plans ($0 / $49 / $149 a month per location). In person 2.6% / 2.5% / 2.4% + 15¢; online and invoices 3.3% + 30¢ on Free, 2.9% + 30¢ on Plus and Premium.source
  10. March 27, 2025
    US in-person rate goes from 2.6% + 10¢ to 2.6% + 15¢ for existing sellers (new sellers from February 25, 2025).source
  11. May 30, 2024
    Australia: sellers signing up from this date pay 1.6% in person on every device; earlier sellers on Square Reader, Stand or Tap to Pay stay at 1.9%.source

We re-check Square’s fee pages every day and update this calculator when they change. Sellers on custom rates pay different fees, so the Pricing & subscriptions page in your Square Dashboard is the final word for your account.

Questions people ask

What are Square’s fees in 2026?

In the US on Square Free: 2.6% + 15¢ for tap, dip or swipe, 3.3% + 30¢ online and for invoices paid by card, 2.9% + 30¢ through the Online API, 3.5% + 15¢ for keyed-in or card-on-file payments, 1% (minimum $1) for ACH invoices and 6% + 30¢ for Afterpay. Square Plus and Premium lower the in-person rate to 2.5% or 2.4% + 15¢ and the online rate to 2.9% + 30¢. Cards issued abroad add 1.5%.

How much does Square charge per transaction in person?

2.6% of the payment plus 15¢ on Square Free, so a $50 tap costs $1.45 and you keep $48.55. On Square Plus it’s 2.5% + 15¢ ($1.40) and on Premium 2.4% + 15¢ ($1.35). Tap to Pay on iPhone and Android costs the same as a card reader.

Does Square charge fees on sales tax and tips?

Yes. Square takes its percentage from the total amount of each payment, tax and tip included. A $40 sale with 10% sales tax and a $6 tip is a $50 charge, so the fee is $1.45 instead of $1.19, and 26¢ of it is the fee on the tax and tip.

Why did Square’s online fee go up to 3.3% + 30¢?

Square Free, launched October 6, 2025, charges 3.3% + 30¢ for online payments, payment links and invoices paid by card, and legacy plans moved from 2.9% + 30¢ to the same 3.3% + 30¢ on January 13, 2026. Square Plus and Premium keep 2.9% + 30¢. On an $80 online order that is $2.94 on Free against $2.62 on Plus.

Is Square Plus worth $49 a month?

On fees alone, only at volume. Plus saves 0.4% of every online and invoice card payment, so it pays for itself above about $12,250 a month online; in person it saves 0.1%, so it takes about $49,000 a month of card sales. The $49 is per location, so each location needs that volume on its own.

How much does Square charge for invoices paid by card or by bank transfer?

By card, 3.3% + 30¢ on Square Free or 2.9% + 30¢ on Plus and Premium: $82.80 or $72.80 on a $2,500 invoice. By ACH bank transfer, 1% with a $1 minimum, capped at $10 on Plus and Premium. Square’s fee table shows no cap on Free, so the same invoice costs $25.00 there, and ACH payments into Square Checking are free.

What is Square’s instant transfer fee?

1.95% of the amount you transfer, for both instant and same-day transfers, up from 1.75% in February 2026. Moving $1,000 instantly costs $19.50. Standard transfers, which arrive the next business day, are free.

Does Square charge extra for international cards?

Yes, since early 2026: 1.5% of the payment on top of the normal rate when the card was issued outside the US, listed as a separate fee. Square’s own example is a $100 in-person payment with a Canadian card: $2.75 plus $1.50, $4.25 in total. It doesn’t apply to ACH, Afterpay, Cash App Pay, EBT or bitcoin payments.

Does Square refund its fees when I refund a customer?

No. Square keeps the processing fee on full and partial refunds (in the US since April 2023), so refunding a $50 in-person sale still costs you $1.45. Square doesn’t charge anything for chargebacks or dispute management.

What are Square’s fees in Canada, the UK and Australia?

UK: 1.75% in person, 1.4% + 25p online with UK cards and 2.5% for invoices and keyed-in payments. Canada: 2.5% for credit cards in person, 0.75% + 7¢ for debit, 2.8% + 30¢ online and 3.3% + 15¢ keyed in. Australia: 1.6% in person and 2.2% online and keyed. All three charge 1.95% for instant transfers, and the UK and Canada add 1.5% for foreign cards.

Sources

Every rate above comes from Square’s own pages, read on October 23, 2026. Platforms change fees with little notice: we re-check these pages automatically and update the calculator when they move. Your Square statement is the final word. How we check fees