Skip to content
PayoutPrism

SumUp Fee Calculator

Payment amount, how the customer pays and your SumUp plan. You’ll see the fee, your payout and whether Payments Plus is worth £19 a month at your sales.

£
SumUp plan

Options

£

To see whether Payments Plus is worth it.

You keep
£24.58

from a £25.00 payment · fees take £0.42 (1.7%)

  • You keep98.3%
  • Payment processing1.68%
  • −£0.42
    1.69% × £25.00
Total fees−£0.42 1.7%
You receive£24.58

On Payments Plus (£19 a month) this payment would cost £0.25.

Compare platforms →

Nearby prices

Tap a row to use it
PriceFeesYou keep
£0.34 1.7%£19.66
£0.37 1.7%£21.63
£0.41 1.7%£23.59
now£0.42 1.7%£24.58
£0.44 1.7%£25.56
£0.47 1.7%£27.53
£0.51 1.7%£29.49
£0.54 1.7%£31.46
Does this match your statement?

SumUp fees in the UK

On pay-as-you-go SumUp charges 1.69% per in-person card payment, including Amex and premium cards, and 2.5% for online payments (payment links, bookings, digital products). Payments Plus costs £19 a month and cuts in-person fees on UK debit and credit cards to 0.99% (SumUp pricing). There’s no fixed fee per transaction, and payments made with a SumUp personal card cost 0%.

£25 paymentFeesFee rateYou keep
In person · pay-as-you-go£0.421.68%£24.58
In person · Payments Plus£0.251.00%£24.75
Amex or premium · either plan£0.421.68%£24.58
Payment link · either plan£0.632.52%£24.37

Is Payments Plus worth £19 a month?

Plus saves 0.7 percentage points on UK consumer cards taken in person. The break-even is about £2,715 a month of those sales: below it, stay on pay-as-you-go; above it, Plus pays for itself. Enter your monthly in-person sales under Options and the calculator tells you which side you’re on.

Card terminal on a cafe counter
Photo: Brecht Corbeel / Pexels

No fixed fee makes SumUp unusually good for small tickets. A £3 coffee costs about 5p on pay-as-you-go; a processor charging 1.4% + 20p would take 24p.

Online payments cost 2.5% on both plans: a £120 payment link costs £3.00. If most of your takings are online rather than in person, Payments Plus saves nothing; compare a card processor like Stripe UK at 1.5% + 20p for UK cards before deciding where to take online payments.

SumUp fees
Checked October 24, 2026
FeeAmountCharged onWhen
In person · UK debit or credit card1.69% · Plus 0.99%Each paymentEvery salesource
In person · Amex, premium or international card1.69% · Plus 1.69%Each paymentEvery salesource
Online · payment link, booking, digital2.5% · Plus 2.5%Each paymentEvery salesource
In person · customer’s SumUp card0% · Plus 0%Each paymentEvery salesource
Customer paying at a shop counter
Photo: Tim Samuel / Pexels

Taking online card payments as well? Compare Stripe fees UK and the PayPal fee calculator UK.

Questions people ask

How much does SumUp charge per transaction in the UK?

On pay-as-you-go, 1.69% for in-person card payments (including Amex and premium cards) and 2.5% for online payments such as payment links. There’s no fixed fee per transaction.

What is SumUp Payments Plus?

A £19-a-month plan (or a yearly price) that lowers in-person fees on UK debit and credit cards to 0.99%. Amex, premium and international cards stay at 1.69%.

When is SumUp Payments Plus worth it?

When you take more than about £2,715 a month in person on UK consumer cards: 0.7% of £2,715 is £19, the plan’s monthly cost.

Are there fees when a customer pays with a SumUp card?

SumUp says you pay 0% when a customer pays with a SumUp personal card.

Sources

Every rate above comes from SumUp’s own pages, read on October 24, 2026. Platforms change fees with little notice: we re-check these pages automatically and update the calculator when they move. Your SumUp statement is the final word. How we check fees