Skip to content
PayoutPrism

Airbnb Fee Calculator

Enter your nightly rate, nights and cleaning fee to see Airbnb’s service fee, any VAT on it, and the payout that reaches you. Switch to “What to charge” to find the price that pays you a set amount.

$

Your price per night before Airbnb’s fee. Use the average after any weekly or monthly discount.

nights

How long the stay is.

$

Airbnb takes its 15.5% from this too, so raise it along with your nightly rate.

Options

Which Airbnb fee applies?

All hosts were moved to the host-only fee by October 13, 2026. Bookings made before your switch keep the split fee, even for later stays.

Your costs

You keep
$447.85

from a $530.00 booking · fees take $82.15 (15.5%)

  • You keep84.5%
  • Platform fees15.5%
  • −$82.15
    15.5% × $530.00 (3 nights × $150.00 + $80.00 cleaning)
Total fees−$82.15 15.5%
You receive$447.85

Moved from the split fee? To keep the payout your old 3% fee gave you, raise your nightly rate and cleaning fee by 14.8%. Airbnb’s own example rounds this to $100 → $115.

Occupancy taxes Airbnb collects are paid by the guest on top of your price. They are not income for you and never reduce your payout.

Nearby prices

Tap a row to use it
PriceFeesYou keep
$47.28 15.5%$257.72
$58.90 15.5%$321.10
$70.53 15.5%$384.47
now$82.15 15.5%$447.85
$93.78 15.5%$511.22
$105.40 15.5%$574.60
$117.03 15.5%$637.97
Does this match your statement?

Airbnb now takes one fee from hosts instead of splitting it with guests, and the change looks bigger than it is. The 15.5% host-only fee replaced a 3% host fee plus a 14.1% to 16.5% guest fee, so the guest’s total barely moves while your payout drops unless you raise your prices. The fee is charged on the cleaning fee as well as the nights, VAT is added on top of it in many countries, and older bookings can still carry the split fee. The calculator above applies each rule to the base Airbnb names and shows what reaches your bank.

Every Airbnb fee at a glance

These are the fees for a host in the United States. Pick another country in the calculator to see its VAT and local rules.

Airbnb fees · 🇺🇸 United States
Checked October 23, 2026
FeeAmountCharged onWhen
Host-only service fee15.5% (others 14%–16%)Nightly rate × nights + cleaning, pet and extra-guest fees (not taxes)Every booking since your account moved to the single fee (all hosts by October 13, 2026)source
Split fee: host part3% (some pay more)The same booking subtotalBookings made before your switch to the single feesource
Split fee: guest part14.1%–16.5%, paid by the guestThe same booking subtotalSplit-fee bookings; up to 16.5% when the guest pays in another currencysource
Co-host payoutsNo Airbnb feePaid from your earnings after Airbnb’s feeIf you share payouts with a co-hostsource
Fast Pay1.5%, max $15Each payoutOnly if you choose Fast Pay to a debit cardsource
Bank transfer (ACH) or PayPal payout$0 from AirbnbEach payoutPayPal may charge its own feessource
Occupancy and local taxesSet by your city, state or countryPaid by the guest, not income for youWhere Airbnb collects themsource
Experiences20%The price you set for the experienceExperience bookings (no guest fee)source
Services15%, min $6The price you set for the serviceService bookings (no guest fee)source

Four things catch most hosts out:

  • The fee is charged on the cleaning fee too. The 15.5% applies to the nightly rate × nights plus cleaning, pet and extra-guest fees. An $80 cleaning fee costs $12.40.
  • Leaving your price alone costs you. On a $100 night you now keep $84.50, against $97.00 under the 3% split fee.
  • VAT goes on top of the 15.5%. A UK host without a VAT number pays £18.60 on a £100 night, not £15.50.
  • Old bookings keep the old fee. A reservation confirmed before your account switched keeps the split fee, even if the stay comes after the switch.

What you keep at common prices

Each row is a 3-night stay with an $80 cleaning fee for a US host on the host-only fee, paid out by bank transfer.

Nightly rate (3 nights + $80 cleaning)Total feesFee rateYou keep
$60.00$40.3015.5%$219.70
$80.00$49.6015.5%$270.40
$100.00$58.9015.5%$321.10
$125.00$70.5315.5%$384.47
$150.00$82.1515.5%$447.85
$200.00$105.4015.5%$574.60
$250.00$128.6515.5%$701.35
$350.00$175.1515.5%$954.85
$500.00$244.9015.5%$1,335.10

There is no fixed fee, so Airbnb keeps the same 15.5% at every price: $40.30 on a $260 stay and $244.90 on a $1,580 one.

How the fees add up on one booking

Three nights at $150 with an $80 cleaning fee, in a city that charges a 12% occupancy tax:

Worked example
  • Guest pays in total$593.60
  • of which occupancy taxes (12%) (paid by the guest)12% × $530.00$63.60
  • Sale amount$530.00
  • Airbnb service fee (15.5%)15.5% × $530.00 (3 nights × $150.00 + $80.00 cleaning)−$82.15
  • You keep$447.85

The subtotal is $530: three nights at $150 plus the $80 cleaning fee. Airbnb’s fee is 15.5% of that, $82.15, and you receive $447.85. The guest pays $593.60, because the 12% occupancy tax ($63.60) is added on top of your price. Airbnb passes the tax to the local authority, so it never touches your payout and is not income for you.

From the split fee to the host-only fee

For years most hosts paid 3% and their guests paid 14.1% to 16.5% on top. Airbnb moved hosts to the single fee in waves through 2026; the last ones, in the European Economic Area and Switzerland, switched on October 13, 2026. Guests now pay your listed price with no Airbnb service fee, and the whole fee comes out of your payout.

If you didn’t raise your prices, a $100 night that paid $97.00 now pays $84.50. To get back to exactly $97.00 you need $114.79, an increase of about 14.8%. Airbnb’s own example rounds it to $115, which pays $97.17. Under the split fee the same guest paid at least $114.10 for a $100 night, so a $115 price leaves their total almost unchanged.

Raise the cleaning fee by the same share, since it pays the same 15.5%. Where VAT is added to the fee the increase is bigger: about 18.4% in the UK and France and 18.2% in Germany. The note under the result gives the figure for your country.

Hosts outside the United States

The 15.5% is the same in most countries. What changes is tax on the fee and, in a few places, the rate itself or income tax withheld from your payout. Each row is one night at 100 in the local currency with no cleaning fee, with VAT or GST on the fee where Airbnb charges it.

MarketSaleFeesYou keep
🇺🇸 United States$100.00$15.50 15.5%$84.50
🇬🇧 United Kingdom£100.00£18.60 18.6%£81.40
🇨🇦 CanadaCA$100.00CA$16.28 16.3%CA$83.72
🇦🇺 AustraliaA$100.00A$17.05 17.1%A$82.95
🇳🇿 New ZealandNZ$100.00NZ$17.83 17.8%NZ$82.17
🇮🇪 Ireland€100.00€19.07 19.1%€80.93
🇩🇪 Germany100,00 €18,45 € 18.4%81,55 €
🇫🇷 France100,00 €18,60 € 18.6%81,40 €
🇮🇹 Italy100,00 €18,91 € 18.9%81,09 €
🇪🇸 Spain100,00 €18,76 € 18.8%81,24 €
🇳🇱 Netherlands€ 100,00€ 18,76 18.8%€ 81,24
🇦🇹 Austria€ 100,00€ 18,60 18.6%€ 81,40
🇵🇹 Portugal100,00 €19,07 € 19.1%80,93 €
🇬🇷 Greece100,00 €19,22 € 19.2%80,78 €
🇨🇭 SwitzerlandCHF 100.00CHF 16.76 16.8%CHF 83.24
🇲🇽 MexicoMX$100.00MX$18.56 18.6%MX$81.44
  • VAT or GST on the fee: 20% in the UK, France and Austria, 19% in Germany, 21% in Spain and the Netherlands, 22% in Italy, 23% in Portugal, 24% in Greece, 5% GST in Canada, 10% in Australia and 15% in New Zealand. Adding a VAT number to your Airbnb account stops it, except in Ireland (23%), Switzerland (8.1%) and Mexico (16%), where Airbnb charges it whatever your tax status.
  • Mexico and Brazil: listings pay 16% instead of 15.5%, and 4% under the old split fee. Mexico moved to these rates in June 2026.
  • Italy: Airbnb withholds 21% income tax from non-professional hosts on stays of up to 30 nights, on the gross amount before its fee, cleaning fee included. On a €100 night that is €21.00, and raising the price to €115 raises it to €24.15. Turn it on in the calculator to see what reaches your bank.

Co-hosts and payout fees

Airbnb charges nothing for sharing payouts with a co-host. The co-host is paid first out of your earnings after Airbnb’s fee and any VAT, and you receive what remains: a co-host on 20% of a $530 stay gets $89.57 of the $447.85. If your earnings fall short, co-hosts are paid before you in Airbnb’s fixed order, so your share can reach zero.

Bank transfers and PayPal payouts cost nothing from Airbnb, though PayPal may charge its own fees (see the PayPal fee calculator). Fast Pay, for US hosts, sends a payout to a debit card within 30 minutes for 1.5% of the payout, capped at $15, which it reaches on a $1,000 payout.

Ways to keep more of each booking

  • Raise the cleaning fee with the nightly rate. Both pay the same 15.5%, so raising only the nightly rate leaves part of the gap open.
  • Use Airbnb’s price adjustment tool to raise every rate by the same ratio at once instead of editing nights one by one.
  • Add your VAT number if you’re registered, so Airbnb stops adding VAT to its fee (not possible in Ireland, Switzerland or Mexico).
  • Choose a free payout method. A bank transfer costs nothing; Fast Pay costs up to $15 per payout.
  • Check the rate on a recent booking. Airbnb says hosts outside the 15.5% typically pay 14% to 16%; if yours differs, enter it under the advanced options.

Recent Airbnb fee changes

  1. October 13, 2026
    Remaining hosts in the European Economic Area and Switzerland, and the last hosts using property management software, moved from the split fee (3% host + 14.1%–16.5% guest) to the 15.5% host-only fee. Airbnb now says it “moved from a split fee to a single fee structure in 2026”.source
  2. September 15, 2026
    Remaining hosts outside the European Economic Area moved from the split fee to the 15.5% host-only fee (deadline to adjust prices).source
  3. June 22, 2026
    Hosts living in Germany and the UK moved from the split fee (3% host fee) to the 15.5% single fee.source
  4. June 2026
    Listings in Mexico: host-only fee 15.5% → 16% and split host fee 3% → 4%, the same as Brazil.source
  5. May 25, 2026
    Hosts living in Peru and South Korea moved from the split fee to the 15.5% single fee.source
  6. April 20, 2026
    Hosts living in Bolivia, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala and Panama moved from the split fee to the 15.5% single fee.source
  7. December 1, 2025
    Hosts already on the host-only fee who don’t use property management software: typically 14–16% → 15.5% (listings in Brazil stay at 16%).source
  8. October 27, 2025
    Most hosts using property management software were switched to the single fee, and those already on it moved from typically 14–16% to 15.5%.source
  9. April 1, 2024
    Split fee: guests paying in a different currency from the listing’s pay an extra amount, for a guest service fee of up to 16.5% of the subtotal.source

We re-check Airbnb’s fee pages every day and update this calculator when they change. If your payout shows something different, use the “Something’s off” button under the result.

Questions people ask

How much does Airbnb take from hosts in 2026?

Most hosts pay a 15.5% host-only service fee, taken from the nightly rate × nights plus the cleaning fee and any other fees they add. Listings in Brazil and Mexico pay 16%, and Airbnb says the remaining hosts typically pay 14% to 16%. On 3 nights at $150 with an $80 cleaning fee the fee is $82.15 and the host keeps $447.85.

Do guests still pay an Airbnb service fee?

Not on bookings under the host-only fee: the guest pays your price plus any local taxes, and the whole Airbnb fee comes out of your payout. Bookings made under the old split fee still carry a guest fee of 14.1% to 16.5% of the subtotal. Services and experiences have no guest fee.

Is the cleaning fee included in the 15.5%?

Yes. Airbnb charges its fee on the nightly rate × nights plus the cleaning fee, pet fees and extra-guest fees, but never on taxes. An $80 cleaning fee costs $12.40 in Airbnb fees, so when you raise your nightly rate to cover the fee, raise the cleaning fee too.

Does the 15.5% include VAT?

No. Where Airbnb charges VAT or GST on its fee, it adds it on top: in the UK a £115 night costs £17.83 in fees plus £3.57 VAT, about 18.6% in total. Hosts who add a VAT number avoid it in most countries, but hosts in Ireland, Switzerland and Mexico pay it whatever their tax status.

How much should I raise my prices after the switch to the single fee?

To keep exactly what a 3% split fee paid you, raise your nightly rate and cleaning fee by about 14.8%: $114.79 instead of $100 still pays $97.00. Airbnb’s own example rounds this to $115, which pays $97.17. Where VAT is added to the fee the increase is larger, about 18.4% in the UK and 18.2% in Germany.

Do bookings made before the switch keep the split fee?

Yes. A reservation confirmed before your account moved to the host-only fee keeps the split fee (3% for you, 14.1% to 16.5% for the guest), even when the stay is after the switch. Airbnb moved the last hosts by September 15, 2026 outside the European Economic Area and October 13, 2026 inside it and in Switzerland.

Do occupancy taxes reduce my Airbnb payout?

No. Occupancy and other local taxes Airbnb collects are paid by the guest on top of your price and passed to the city, state or country. A 12% tax on a $530 stay adds $63.60 to what the guest pays, and your payout stays $447.85.

Does Airbnb withhold tax from hosts in Italy?

Yes, from non-professional hosts: 21% income tax (cedolare secca) on stays of up to 30 nights, on the gross amount before Airbnb’s fee and VAT, cleaning fee included. On a €100 night that is €21.00, on top of €15.50 in fees and €3.41 VAT, leaving €60.09.

What does Airbnb charge for experiences and services?

Experiences typically pay 20% of the price you set. Services typically pay 15%, with a minimum fee of US$6 or the local equivalent at the day’s exchange rate. Guests pay no service fee on either.

Do co-host payouts or Fast Pay cost extra?

Airbnb charges nothing for co-host payouts: the co-host’s share comes out of your earnings after Airbnb’s fee, before you are paid. A 20% share of a $530 stay is $89.57 of the $447.85. Fast Pay to a US debit card costs 1.5% of each payout, never more than $15.

Sources

Every rate above comes from Airbnb’s own pages, read on October 23, 2026. Platforms change fees with little notice: we re-check these pages automatically and update the calculator when they move. Your Airbnb statement is the final word. How we check fees