Skip to content
PayoutPrism

Turo Host Protection Plans Compared

Enter your monthly trip revenue and how often you expect damage. We compare a year on each earnings plan after the damage you’d pay yourself.

$

Trip price including delivery and Extras, before Turo’s share.

Earnings plan

Your costs

$
Your profit
$7,140.00

You receive $8,640.00, then your costs take $1,500.00

  • Your costs13.9%
  • Profit66.1%
  • Platform fees20.0%
  • −$2,160.00
    20% × $10,800.00 a year
Total fees−$2,160.00 20.0%
You receive$8,640.00
  • Expected damage you pay (1 × up to $1,500.00)−$1,500.00
Profit$7,140.0066.1% margin

Best plan for these numbers: More earnings · 90% ($7,720.00 a year after expected damage). Others: More peace of mind $7,310.00 · Balanced $7,140.00.

Balanced beats peace of mind once you earn $12,500.00 a year per expected incident; More earnings beats Balanced above $12,500.00.

Compare platforms →

Nearby prices

Tap a row to use it
PriceFeesProfit
$1,800.00 20.0%$5,700.00
$1,920.00 20.0%$6,180.00
$2,040.00 20.0%$6,660.00
now$2,160.00 20.0%$7,140.00
$2,280.00 20.0%$7,620.00
$2,400.00 20.0%$8,100.00
$2,520.00 20.0%$8,580.00
Does this match your statement?

The three US host plans

Turo’s host plans (now called earnings plans) set two numbers for each car (Turo Help): how much of the trip price you keep, and your damage responsibility, what you pay per incident before Turo reimburses physical damage.

PlanYou keepDamage responsibility
More peace of mind70%$250
Balanced80%$1,500
More earnings90%$2,750

Every plan includes third-party liability insurance up to $750,000 (state minimums for peer-to-peer car sharing in New York).

Car dashboard on an open road
Photo: Axel Sandoval / Pexels

The break-even between plans

Each step up gives you 10 points more of every trip and $1,250 more risk per incident. The higher plan therefore pays off once 10% of your yearly trip revenue exceeds $1,250 per expected incident, about $12,500 of trip revenue a year per incident, assuming each repair costs at least the higher responsibility.

$900 a month of trips, 1 incident a year, $2,000 repairFeesFee rateProfit
More earnings · 90%$1,080.0010.0%$7,720.00
More peace of mind · 70%$3,240.0030.0%$7,310.00
Balanced · 80%$2,160.0020.0%$7,140.00

Notice the result above: with a $2,000 repair, More earnings only costs you $2,000 (the repair is under its $2,750 limit), so it wins even at modest revenue. Small, frequent damage favours the high plan; big, rare damage favours peace of mind for small fleets.

How we’d choose

  • New host, one car, under $12,500 a year: More peace of mind or Balanced. One bad incident on More earnings can wipe out months of the extra 10%.
  • Established host with spare cash and low damage history: More earnings.
  • Fleet: model it per car. Turo lets you pick a different plan for each.
Car damaged by a fallen tree
Photo: Mike Bird / Pexels

Use the calculator above with your own numbers, then estimate monthly income in the Turo calculator.

Questions people ask

What are Turo’s protection plans for hosts?

Turo now calls them earnings plans. In most US markets: More peace of mind (keep 70%, $250 damage responsibility), Balanced (80%, $1,500) and More earnings (90%, $2,750). All include third-party liability insurance up to $750,000.

Which Turo plan is best for hosts?

It depends on revenue and damage. Each step up gives you 10% more of trip revenue but $1,250 more risk per incident, so the higher plan wins once you earn about $12,500 a year per incident you expect (when repairs exceed the responsibility).

Are host plans the same as guest protection plans?

No. Your earnings plan covers your car; the guest’s protection plan limits what the guest pays for damage. They’re chosen separately.

Can I change my Turo plan?

Yes, at any time and per car. Changes don’t apply to pending, booked or in-progress trips.

Sources

Every rate above comes from Turo Host Plans’s own pages, read on October 24, 2026. Platforms change fees with little notice: we re-check these pages automatically and update the calculator when they move. Your Turo Host Plans statement is the final word. How we check fees