Skip to content
PayoutPrism

Turo Host Earnings Calculator

Daily price, booked days, earnings plan. You get Turo’s share, your monthly earnings and, if you add costs, your profit.

$
Earnings plan

Options

$

Your plan share applies to these too.

Your costs

You earn this month
$720.00

from a $900.00 month of trips · fees take $180.00 (20.0%)

  • You keep80.0%
  • Platform fees20.0%
  • −$180.00
    20% × $900.00
Total fees−$180.00 20.0%
You receive$720.00

Same month on the other plans: More peace of mind $630.00 · More earnings $810.00.

Damage responsibility on this plan: $1,500.00 per incident.

Compare platforms →

Nearby prices

Tap a row to use it
PriceFeesYou keep
$135.00 20.0%$540.00
$150.00 20.0%$600.00
$165.00 20.0%$660.00
now$180.00 20.0%$720.00
$195.00 20.0%$780.00
$210.00 20.0%$840.00
$225.00 20.0%$900.00
Does this match your statement?

What Turo hosts keep

In most US markets Turo hosts keep 70%, 80% or 90% of the trip price, depending on the earnings plan chosen for each car (Turo earnings plans, US hosts):

  • More peace of mind: keep 70%, $250 damage responsibility.
  • Balanced: keep 80%, $1,500 damage responsibility.
  • More earnings: keep 90%, $2,750 damage responsibility.

The share covers delivery and Extras too.

$60 a day, 15 days bookedFeesFee rateYou keep
More peace of mind · 70%$270.0030.0%$630.00
Balanced · 80%$180.0020.0%$720.00
More earnings · 90%$90.0010.0%$810.00

Turo Fees for Hosts: What Each Plan Really Costs

Turo’s “fee” is the share it keeps: 30%, 20% or 10% of every trip. The cheaper plans aren’t free; you pay for them with damage responsibility, the amount you cover per incident before Turo reimburses. Moving from Balanced to More earnings gives you 10% more of every trip but $1,250 more risk per incident.

Couple holding new car keys
Photo: Antoni Shkraba / Pexels

So which plan is cheapest depends on how often your cars get damaged, not on the percentage alone. We built a separate calculator for that decision: Turo host protection plans compared.

A busier car: $85 a day, 20 days

At $85 a day booked 20 days a month, trips bring in $1,700. On More earnings (90%) you earn $1,530; on More peace of mind (70%) you earn $1,190. The $340 a month difference is the price of the lower damage responsibility. Whether that’s worth it depends on how often your cars come back damaged, which the protection plans calculator models (Turo earnings plans).

Turo fees
Checked October 24, 2026
FeeAmountCharged onWhen
More peace of mind · 70%You keep 70%Trip price incl. delivery and ExtrasDamage responsibility $250 per incidentsource
Balanced · 80%You keep 80%Trip price incl. delivery and ExtrasDamage responsibility $1,500 per incidentsource
More earnings · 90%You keep 90%Trip price incl. delivery and ExtrasDamage responsibility $2,750 per incidentsource

Counting your real profit

Turo’s share is only the first cost. Enter your monthly car payment, insurance and maintenance under costs to see profit; for most hosts those, not Turo’s cut, decide whether a car pays for itself. If you also rent out a home, compare the Airbnb and Vrbo host fees.

Cars parked along a tree-lined street in autumn
Photo: Nadin Nandin / Pexels

Questions people ask

How much does Turo take from hosts?

10%, 20% or 30% of the trip price, depending on your earnings plan: hosts keep 90% on More earnings, 80% on Balanced and 70% on More peace of mind in most US markets.

Does Turo take a cut of delivery fees and Extras?

Yes. Turo’s host share applies to the trip price including delivery and Extras, so your plan percentage applies to those too.

How much can I make on Turo with one car?

At $60 a day booked 15 days a month, the trip price is $900. On the Balanced plan you’d earn $720 before your car payment, insurance and upkeep.

Are Turo’s percentages the same in every city?

Not quite. Turo says that in some markets the host share varies with how far ahead guests book. Check the plan details for your city in your host account.

Sources

Every rate above comes from Turo’s own pages, read on October 24, 2026. Platforms change fees with little notice: we re-check these pages automatically and update the calculator when they move. Your Turo statement is the final word. How we check fees