Skip to content
PayoutPrism

Venmo Instant Transfer Fee Calculator

Type the amount you’re moving out of Venmo. You’ll see the 1.75% fee, the $0.25 floor and $25 cap applied, and exactly what lands in your account.

$

What you’re moving out of Venmo. The fee comes out of this amount.

How fast?

Instant transfers go to an eligible debit card or bank, typically within minutes. Standard transfers are free.

Lands in your account
$491.25

from a $500.00 transfer · fees take $8.75 (1.8%)

  • You keep98.3%
  • Payment processing1.75%
  • −$8.75
    1.75% × $500.00
Total fees−$8.75 1.8%
Lands in your account$491.25

A standard transfer would land the full $500.00, so speed costs you $8.75 here (1.75% of the amount).

A verified personal profile can move up to $5,000 per Instant Transfer; larger balances take several transfers, each with its own fee.

Compare platforms →

Nearby prices

Tap a row to use it
PriceFeesYou keep
$6.13 1.8%$343.87
$7.00 1.8%$393.00
$7.88 1.8%$442.12
now$8.75 1.8%$491.25
$9.63 1.8%$540.37
$10.50 1.8%$589.50
$11.38 1.8%$638.62
Does this match your statement?

What Venmo charges to cash out

Venmo charges 1.75% of the amount for an Instant Transfer, with a $0.25 minimum and a $25 maximum, and takes it out of the money you move. A standard transfer to your bank is free and usually lands in 1–3 business days (Venmo fees).

That makes the fee easy to predict once you know where the floor and the cap sit:

  • Under $14.29, you pay the $0.25 minimum, which is more than 1.75%.
  • From $14.29 to $1,428.57, you pay exactly 1.75%.
  • Above $1,428.57, the fee stays at $25, so the percentage keeps falling.
Instant Transfer at different amounts (engine-computed, Venmo’s published rate)
Amount movedTotal feesFee rateYou keep
$10.00$0.252.50%$9.75
$50.00$0.881.76%$49.12
$100.00$1.751.75%$98.25
$250.00$4.381.75%$245.62
$500.00$8.751.75%$491.25
$1,000.00$17.501.75%$982.50
$1,500.00$25.001.67%$1,475.00
$5,000.00$25.000.50%$4,975.00

Venmo Transfer Fee: Free Standard vs 1.75% Instant

The only Venmo transfer that costs money is the instant one. Standard bank transfers are free at any amount; the trade-off is time, not money (Instant Bank Transfer FAQ).

Our take: if you don’t need the cash today, the standard transfer is simply the better deal. On $500 you keep $8.75 by waiting a day or two, which is more than many people earn on a small sale.

Hand holding a phone showing a digital wallet app
Photo: Tranmautritam / Pexels

Venmo Instant Transfer: When the Fee Is Worth Paying

Paying 1.75% makes sense when waiting costs you more: a bill due today, rent, or a late fee bigger than the transfer fee. It also makes sense for very large amounts, because the $25 cap turns into a small percentage: on $5,000 it’s 0.5%.

It makes the least sense for tiny cash-outs: below $14.29 the $0.25 minimum is more than 1.75%, so ten $10 transfers cost $2.50 where one $100 transfer costs $1.75. At the other end, the cap rewards one big transfer: $3,000 in one go costs $25, while two $1,500 transfers cost $50.

Venmo Instant Transfer fees
Checked October 24, 2026
FeeAmountCharged onWhen
Standard transferFreeAmount movedStandard transfers to your bank are free and usually arrive in 1–3 business days.source
Instant transfer1.75% of the amount, at least $0.25 and at most $25Amount moved, deducted from itInstant transfers go to an eligible debit card or bank, typically within minutes.source
Limits—Each transferA verified personal profile can move up to $5,000 per Instant Transfer; larger balances take several transfers, each with its own fee.source

Received a payment for goods? That’s a different fee

Instant Transfer is about moving money out. If someone paid you for something through Venmo, a separate seller fee already came off when the payment arrived. Our Venmo fee calculator shows that part, and the Venmo credit card fee calculator covers what the sender pays when they use a credit card.

Credit and debit cards on a wooden table
Photo: RDNE Stock project / Pexels

Compare cashing out on other apps

Instant cash-outs cost about the same everywhere, but the caps differ. PayPal personal accounts also pay 1.75% with a $25 cap; Apple Cash charges 1.7%; Cash App’s rate moves between 0.5% and 2.5%. See them side by side:

Cash out $500 instantlyFeesFee rateYou keep
Venmo$8.751.75%$491.25
PayPal (personal)$8.751.75%$491.25
Apple Cash$8.501.70%$491.50
Cash App (1.5% shown in app)$7.501.50%$492.50

Questions people ask

How much is the Venmo instant transfer fee on $100?

$1.75. Venmo charges 1.75% of the amount you move instantly, so $100 costs $1.75 and $98.25 lands in your bank or on your debit card.

How do I withdraw money from Venmo for free?

Choose a standard transfer to your bank. It costs nothing and usually arrives in 1–3 business days. Only Instant Transfer has a fee.

Why did my Venmo instant transfer cost $25?

$25 is the maximum fee. Any instant transfer of about $1,428.58 or more hits the cap, so a $3,000 transfer costs the same $25 as a $1,500 one.

Is there a limit on Venmo instant transfers?

A verified personal profile can move up to $5,000 per Instant Transfer. A larger balance needs several transfers, and each one has its own fee.

Sources

Every rate above comes from Venmo Instant Transfer’s own pages, read on October 24, 2026. Platforms change fees with little notice: we re-check these pages automatically and update the calculator when they move. Your Venmo Instant Transfer statement is the final word. How we check fees