Skip to content
PayoutPrism

Apple Cash Instant Transfer Fee Calculator

Enter what you’re moving out of Apple Cash. We apply Apple’s 1.7% fee with its $0.25 minimum and $25 cap and show what reaches your card.

$

What you’re moving out of Apple Cash. The fee comes out of this amount.

How fast?

Instant Transfer sends money to an eligible US debit card, usually within 30 minutes. Standard transfers are free.

Lands in your account
$196.60

from a $200.00 transfer · fees take $3.40 (1.7%)

  • You keep98.3%
  • Payment processing1.70%
  • −$3.40
    1.7% × $200.00
Total fees−$3.40 1.7%
Lands in your account$196.60

A standard transfer would land the full $200.00, so speed costs you $3.40 here (1.7% of the amount).

Apple Cash transfers start at $1 (or your whole balance if it’s under $1); Apple’s transfer-limits article lists the per-transfer and seven-day maximums.

Compare platforms →

Nearby prices

Tap a row to use it
PriceFeesYou keep
$2.13 1.7%$122.87
$2.55 1.7%$147.45
$2.98 1.7%$172.02
now$3.40 1.7%$196.60
$3.83 1.7%$221.17
$4.25 1.7%$245.75
$4.68 1.7%$270.32
Does this match your statement?

What Apple Cash charges

Apple Cash charges 1.7% of the transfer amount for Instant Transfer to an eligible US debit card, with a minimum of $0.25 and a maximum of $25. Moving money to your bank account without Instant Transfer is free (Apple Support).

So the fee is flat 1.7% between about $14.71 and $1,470.59, the minimum below that range, and $25 above it.

Apple Cash Instant Transfer at common amounts
Amount movedTotal feesFee rateYou keep
$10.00$0.252.50%$9.75
$100.00$1.701.70%$98.30
$600.00$10.201.70%$589.80
$1,000.00$17.001.70%$983.00
$2,000.00$25.001.25%$1,975.00
$5,000.00$25.000.50%$4,975.00

Apple Pay Instant Transfer Fee: It's Apple Cash's 1.7%

“Apple Pay instant transfer” usually means moving your Apple Cash balance out instantly, because Apple Pay itself is just the wallet you pay with. The fee is Apple Cash’s: 1.7%, minimum $0.25, maximum $25, deducted from the amount you send.

Laptop and phone used together for online shopping
Photo: Julio Lopez / Pexels

Apple Cash Transfer Fee: $0 to Your Bank, 1.7% Instant

A regular transfer from Apple Cash to your bank account costs nothing; you only pay for speed. Apple notes transfers start at $1 (or your whole balance if it’s under $1), and Instant Transfer requires an eligible debit card.

We’d use instant only when you need the money the same day. The fee on $600 is $10.20, which buys nothing but a day or two.

A worked example: paying rent from Apple Cash

Say $1,200 of rent money is sitting in Apple Cash and rent is due tomorrow. Instant Transfer costs $20.40 (1.7%) and the money is there in minutes. A standard transfer costs nothing but takes 1–3 business days. If your landlord charges a late fee bigger than $20.40, instant is the cheaper choice; otherwise, start the standard transfer early.

Apple also limits how much you can move per transfer and per seven days, and Instant Transfer only works with an eligible US debit card (Apple Cash transfer limits).

Apple Cash Instant Transfer fees
Checked October 24, 2026
FeeAmountCharged onWhen
Standard transferFreeAmount movedTransfers from Apple Cash to your bank account are free and usually take 1–3 business days.source
Instant transfer1.7% of the amount, at least $0.25 and at most $25Amount moved, deducted from itInstant Transfer sends money to an eligible US debit card, usually within 30 minutes.source
Limits—Each transferApple Cash transfers start at $1 (or your whole balance if it’s under $1); Apple’s transfer-limits article lists the per-transfer and seven-day maximums.source

Instant transfers elsewhere

Apple Cash is a touch cheaper than Venmo and PayPal’s personal rate (1.75%), with the same $25 cap. Cash App’s instant rate moves between 0.5% and 2.5%.

Move $600 instantlyFeesFee rateYou keep
Apple Cash$10.201.70%$589.80
Venmo$10.501.75%$589.50
PayPal (personal)$10.501.75%$589.50
Phone held over a card reader for a contactless payment
Photo: https://kaboompics.com/ / Pexels

Questions people ask

How much does Apple charge to transfer $1,000 instantly?

$17.00. Apple Cash charges 1.7% for Instant Transfer, so $1,000 costs $17 and $983 reaches your debit card.

How much is the Apple Pay instant transfer fee on $600?

$10.20 (1.7% of $600). A standard transfer of the same $600 to your bank is free.

How much is it to transfer $100 from Apple Cash?

$1.70 with Instant Transfer, or nothing with a standard transfer to your bank account.

What’s the most Apple will charge for one instant transfer?

$25. Any Instant Transfer of about $1,471 or more pays the capped $25 fee.

Sources

Every rate above comes from Apple Cash Instant Transfer’s own pages, read on October 24, 2026. Platforms change fees with little notice: we re-check these pages automatically and update the calculator when they move. Your Apple Cash Instant Transfer statement is the final word. How we check fees