Skip to content
PayoutPrism

PayPal Invoice Fee Calculator

Sending an invoice is free; getting it paid isn’t. Pick how your client pays and see the fee PayPal takes from that invoice.

$
How does the client pay?

Options

The client is outside the US (+1.50%)

Your costs

You keep
$482.06

from a $500.00 payment · fees take $17.94 (3.6%)

  • You keep96.4%
  • Payment processing3.59%
  • −$17.94
    3.49% × $500.00 + $0.49
Total fees−$17.94 3.6%
You receive$482.06

The same invoice paid another way: Card or Apple Pay $15.44 · Pay Later $25.44 · Bank (ACH) $5.00.

On an invoice this size, accepting bank (ACH) payment caps the fee at $10.00 instead of $17.94.

Compare platforms →

Nearby prices

Tap a row to use it
PriceFeesYou keep
$12.71 3.6%$337.29
$14.45 3.6%$385.55
$16.20 3.6%$433.80
now$17.94 3.6%$482.06
$19.69 3.6%$530.31
$21.43 3.6%$578.57
$23.18 3.6%$626.82
Does this match your statement?

What a paid PayPal invoice costs

Sending the invoice is free. When it’s paid, PayPal charges by payment method:

  • PayPal or Venmo: 3.49% + $0.49.
  • Card or Apple Pay: 2.99% + $0.49.
  • Pay Later: 4.99% + $0.49.
  • Bank (ACH): 1%, at most $10.

A client outside the US adds 1.50% (PayPal Merchant Fees).

A $1,000 invoice paid by…FeesFee rateYou keep
PayPal or Venmo$35.393.54%$964.61
Card or Apple Pay$30.393.04%$969.61
Pay Later$50.395.04%$949.61
Bank (ACH)$10.001.00%$990.00

PayPal Invoice Fees by How Your Client Pays

The gap between methods is the whole story. On small invoices it barely matters; on big ones it’s the difference between $10 and $100+. A $3,000 invoice costs $105.19 through a PayPal balance but $10 by bank, because the bank fee stops at $10.

Our rule for freelancers: always enable bank payment on invoices over $1,000, and say so in the invoice note. Most business clients are happy to pay by bank.

Freelancer reviewing a receipt at a home office
Photo: https://kaboompics.com/ / Pexels

A worked example: a $250 invoice

A $250 invoice paid by card costs $7.97 (2.99% + $0.49), so you receive $242.03. Paid from a PayPal balance it costs $9.22; paid by bank it’s $2.50. On small invoices the method barely matters, but the habit of offering bank payment pays off on larger ones.

When the fee is charged. PayPal takes it when the invoice is paid, not when you send it, and it comes out of the payment before it reaches your balance. If you need to recover the fee from a client, it’s cleaner to build it into your rate than to add a separate “PayPal fee” line, which some clients dispute (PayPal Merchant Fees).

PayPal Invoice fees
Checked October 24, 2026
FeeAmountCharged onWhen
Invoice paid with PayPal or Venmo3.49% + $0.49Invoice amountEvery salesource
Invoice paid with Card or Apple Pay2.99% + $0.49Invoice amountEvery salesource
Invoice paid with Pay Later4.99% + $0.49Invoice amountEvery salesource
Invoice paid with Bank (ACH)1%, at most $10Invoice amountEvery salesource

Other ways to invoice

If you invoice regularly, compare QuickBooks Payments (2.99% by card, 1% by bank, no fixed fee), Stripe and Square invoices. For one-off sales paid through a PayPal button instead of an invoice, the goods and services fee calculator applies.

Desk with a calculator and a financial report
Photo: Bia Limova / Pexels

Questions people ask

Does PayPal charge a fee to send an invoice?

No. Creating and sending an invoice is free; PayPal charges when the client pays it, based on how they pay.

How much is the PayPal invoice fee on $1,000?

$35.39 if the client pays with PayPal or Venmo (3.49% + $0.49), $30.39 by card (2.99% + $0.49), $50.39 with Pay Later (4.99% + $0.49), or $10.00 by bank.

Does PayPal charge 3% on invoices?

Close: 2.99% + $0.49 when the client pays by card or Apple Pay, 3.49% + $0.49 with a PayPal or Venmo balance. Bank (ACH) payments cost 1%, at most $10.

How do I lower PayPal invoice fees?

Allow bank payment on larger invoices: it’s capped at $10. On a $3,000 invoice that saves about $95 compared with a PayPal-balance payment.

Sources

Every rate above comes from PayPal Invoice’s own pages, read on October 24, 2026. Platforms change fees with little notice: we re-check these pages automatically and update the calculator when they move. Your PayPal Invoice statement is the final word. How we check fees