Skip to content
PayoutPrism

Wholesale Price Calculator

Enter your unit cost and wholesale price. You’ll see your margin, the suggested retail price and what the stockist makes, or solve for the wholesale price that hits your margin.

$

Options

Most stockists price at about 2× wholesale (keystone); some use 2.2–2.5×.

%

Your costs

$

Materials, labor and packaging for one unit.

Your profit
$12.00

You receive $20.00, then your costs take $8.00

  • Your costs40.0%
  • Profit60.0%
    Total fees−$0.00 0.0%
    You receive$20.00
    • Unit cost (materials + labor)−$8.00
    Profit$12.0060.0% margin

    Suggested retail at 2×: $40.00. The stockist’s margin is $20.00 (50% of retail).

    Your markup on cost is 150%; selling direct at $40.00 you’d make $32.00 before platform fees.

    Compare platforms →

    Nearby prices

    Tap a row to use it
    PriceFeesProfit
    $0.00 0.0%$6.00
    $0.00 0.0%$8.00
    $0.00 0.0%$10.00
    now$0.00 0.0%$12.00
    $0.00 0.0%$14.00
    $0.00 0.0%$16.00
    $0.00 0.0%$18.00
    Does this match your statement?

    Wholesale and retail in one view

    Wholesale pricing has two businesses in it: yours and the stockist’s. Enter your unit cost and wholesale price, and the calculator shows your profit and margin, then the suggested retail price at the multiple you set (2× by default, called keystone) and the retailer’s margin.

    Unit cost $8FeesFee rateProfit
    Wholesale $16 (2× cost)$0.000.00%$8.00
    Wholesale $20 (2.5× cost)$0.000.00%$12.00
    Wholesale $24 (3× cost)$0.000.00%$16.00

    Switch to What to charge and target a margin: it solves the wholesale price for you.

    Wholesale Pricing Calculator for Makers and Small Brands

    The classic maker formula is cost × 2 = wholesale, × 2 = retail. It’s a starting point, not a rule. If your unit cost includes your own time at a fair wage, 2× wholesale can work; if it doesn’t, 2× usually leaves you underpaid. We’d price wholesale at no less than 2.5× materials-plus-labor for handmade goods.

    Workers handling a package in a warehouse
    Photo: Tiger Lily / Pexels

    Wholesale Price vs Retail Price: The 2× Rule and When It Fails

    Wholesale price is what a retailer pays you per unit; retail price is what their customer pays. Most stockists use keystone (retail = 2 × wholesale), so they keep half. It fails in three cases:

    1. Your direct price is lower than the stockist’s retail. Undercutting your own stockists is the fastest way to lose them; keep your direct price at retail.
    2. Heavy or fragile goods. Shipping to the store can eat the margin; include it in your unit cost.
    3. Payment fees on invoices. A card-paid wholesale invoice costs around 3%; enter it under Options.
    Well-stocked retail shelves
    Photo: Nicolás Rueda / Pexels

    Selling direct online too? Check what your retail price leaves after fees with the product pricing calculator.

    Selling direct at retail after fees

    If you also sell direct at the retail price, platform fees come off that price, not the wholesale one. A $40 retail item on Etsy pays about $4.25 in Etsy fees (6.5% + 3% + $0.25 + $0.20) under Etsy’s fee policy, while a Shopify store pays card processing plus its plan (Shopify pricing). Your direct margin is therefore lower than retail minus cost, so don’t undercut your stockists to “share” it.

    Questions sellers ask

    How do you calculate wholesale price?

    Start from your full unit cost (materials, labor, packaging) and add your margin: wholesale = cost ÷ (1 − margin). A $8 cost at a 60% margin is a $20 wholesale price.

    What percentage off retail is wholesale?

    Usually about 50%: most stockists double the wholesale price (keystone pricing), so wholesale is half of retail. Some categories use 2.2–2.5× instead.

    What is a 30% margin on $100?

    $30 profit on a $100 price, meaning your cost is $70. Margin is profit as a share of the price; markup is profit as a share of cost (here 42.9%).

    How much should I charge for wholesale?

    Enough that your margin survives the retailer’s keystone: if your retail price must be $40 to sell, your wholesale price is about $20, and your unit cost needs to be well under that.

    Sources

    Every rate above comes from Wholesale Price’s own pages, read on October 24, 2026. Platforms change fees with little notice: we re-check these pages automatically and update the calculator when they move. Your Wholesale Price statement is the final word. How we check fees