Skip to content
PayoutPrism

Twitch Sub Calculator

Enter your Tier 1, 2 and 3 subs and your revenue share. You’ll see what Twitch keeps and your monthly sub income, with an optional deduction for taxes and processing.

$

$5.99 on the web in the US; local prices differ by country.

Your revenue share

Options

%

Twitch takes these out before the split but doesn’t publish the figure. 0 shows the split of the sticker price.

Your sub revenue this month
$349.47

from a $698.93 month of subs · fees take $349.46 (50.0%)

  • You keep50.0%
  • Platform fees50.0%
  • −$349.46
    50% × $698.93
Total fees−$349.46 50.0%
You receive$349.47

Per Tier 1 sub you get about $3.00 at this split.

Plus Program: hold 100 Plus Points for three months in a row for 60/40, or 300 for 70/30. Recurring subs of every tier count.

Compare platforms →

Nearby prices

Tap a row to use it
PriceFeesYou keep
$199.96 50.0%$199.97
$249.96 50.0%$249.97
$299.96 50.0%$299.97
now$349.46 50.0%$349.47
$349.96 50.0%$349.97
$399.96 50.0%$399.97
$449.96 50.0%$449.97
$499.96 50.0%$499.97
Does this match your statement?

How Twitch splits sub revenue

Twitch’s standard split is 50/50, applied “after applicable deductions (such as taxes, payment processing fees, and currency conversion fees)”. The Plus Program raises it to 60/40 (Level 1, 100 Plus Points for three months in a row) or 70/30 (Level 2, 300 points) on recurring and gift subs (Twitch Partner Program Overview). A US Tier 1 sub costs $5.99 on the web (Local Subscription Pricing); Tier 2 is $9.99 and Tier 3 $24.99.

Twitch doesn’t publish how big those deductions are, so the calculator splits the sticker price by default and lets you enter your own estimate under Options.

100 Tier 1, 5 Tier 2, 2 Tier 3 subs a monthFeesFee rateYou keep
Standard 50/50$349.4650.0%$349.47
Plus Level 1 · 60/40$279.5740.0%$419.36
Plus Level 2 · 70/30$209.6830.0%$489.25
50/50 with 15% deducted first$401.8857.5%$297.05

Twitch Revenue Calculator: Subs and Bits Together

Subs are usually the base of a streamer’s income; Bits and ads sit on top. Bits are simpler: you get 1 cent per Bit cheered in your channel. Add your Bits from the Twitch Bits calculator to the sub total here for the full picture.

Streamer with a headset playing at a desktop PC
Photo: Diganta / Pexels

Our take on the Plus Program: if you’re within reach of 100 points, chase it. Going from 50% to 60% is a 20% raise on every sub, and Level 2 is a 40% raise. Recurring subs of every tier count toward the points.

A worked example: 300 subs

A channel with 300 Tier 1 subs grosses $1,797 a month at $5.99 each. At 50/50, before deductions, that’s about $898.50 to the streamer. At Plus Level 2 (70/30) it’s about $1,257.90. Twitch’s split applies after taxes and payment processing are deducted, so enter an estimate under Options if you want a conservative figure (Twitch Partner Program Overview).

Twitch Subs fees
Checked October 24, 2026
FeeAmountCharged onWhen
Standard split50/50Net subscription revenueAfter taxes, processing, conversionsource
Plus Program Level 160/40Recurring and gift subs100 Plus Points for 3 consecutive monthssource
Plus Program Level 270/30Recurring and gift subs300 Plus Points for 3 consecutive monthssource
Tier 1 price (US web)$5.99Per monthEvery salesource
Tier 2 / Tier 3 price$9.99 / $24.99Per monthEvery salesource
Two studio microphones against an orange background
Photo: Khang Nguyễn / Pexels

Earnings here are before income tax. Twitch pays creators directly; if you also take tips, compare Ko-fi and Patreon fees.

Questions people ask

How much does a streamer make per Twitch sub?

At the standard 50/50 split, half of a $5.99 US Tier 1 web sub, about $3.00, before Twitch takes out taxes, payment processing and currency conversion. At 70/30 on the Plus Program it’s about $4.19 before those deductions.

What is the Twitch Plus Program?

An enhanced revenue share for Affiliates and Partners: Level 1 pays 60/40 if you hold 100 Plus Points for three consecutive months, Level 2 pays 70/30 at 300 Plus Points. It covers recurring monthly subs and gift subs.

How much is 100 subs on Twitch worth?

100 Tier 1 subs at $5.99 gross $599. At 50/50 that’s about $299.50 to you before deductions; at 70/30 about $419.30.

Do gifted subs pay the same as regular subs?

Twitch’s help center says the enhanced Plus Program split covers recurring monthly subs and gift subs, so gifted subs are part of your sub revenue.

Sources

Every rate above comes from Twitch Subs’s own pages, read on October 24, 2026. Platforms change fees with little notice: we re-check these pages automatically and update the calculator when they move. Your Twitch Subs statement is the final word. How we check fees