Skip to content
PayoutPrism

Twitch Bits to Dollars Calculator

Type the Bits you received (or what viewers spent). You’ll see your dollars at 1¢ per Bit and what viewers paid at Twitch’s pack prices.

Amount you want to receive
$

We find the lowest amount viewers spent that gets you there, with every fee below.

I know…

Options

You receive
$10.00

from a $14.00 Bits · fees take $4.00 (28.6%)

  • You keep71.4%
  • Platform fees28.6%
  • −$4.00
    $14.00 paid − 1,000 × $0.01
Total fees−$4.00 28.6%
You receive$10.00

1,000 Bits = $10.00 to you. Viewers paid about $14.00 for them, depending on the pack size they bought.

Bits used in Extensions are shared with the Extension’s developer, so you receive less than 1 cent each on those.

Compare platforms →

Nearby prices

Tap a row to use it
PriceFeesYou keep
$4.00 28.6%$10.00
$4.00 28.6%$10.00
$4.00 28.6%$10.00
now$4.00 28.6%$10.00
$4.00 28.6%$10.00
$4.00 28.6%$10.00
$4.00 28.6%$10.00
Does this match your statement?

What Bits are worth

Twitch pays streamers a share equal to 1 cent per Bit cheered in their channel (Twitch Partners). Viewers pay more than that for Bits; on the US web they cost $1.40 for 100, falling to $308.00 for 25,000 (Purchase Bits). The gap is Twitch’s cut.

Bits cheeredThey payFeesFee rateYou keep
100 Bits$1.40$0.4028.6%$1.00
1,000 Bits$14.00$4.0028.6%$10.00
5,000 Bits (5,000 pack)$64.40$14.4022.4%$50.00
10,000 Bits (10,000 pack)$126.00$26.0020.6%$100.00
25,000 Bits (25,000 pack)$308.00$58.0018.8%$250.00

“They pay” is what viewers spent at that pack size; “You keep” is your 1¢ per Bit.

Twitch Bits Conversion: What Viewers Pay vs What You Get

From the streamer’s side the conversion is fixed: Bits ÷ 100 = dollars. From the viewer’s side it depends on the pack: 100 Bits cost 1.4¢ each, 25,000 cost about 1.23¢ each. So Twitch keeps roughly 19%–29% of what viewers spend on Bits, before any app store fees on mobile.

Gamers in a neon-lit arena wearing headphones
Photo: Yan Krukau / Pexels

Twitch Bits Calculator for Goals and Cheers

Setting a Bits goal? Work backwards: a $50 goal is 5,000 Bits, which viewers would spend $64.40 on in one pack or $70.00 in 100-Bit packs. Telling your community the dollar figure (“5,000 Bits = $50 to the channel”) is clearer than a Bits number alone.

Bits used in Extensions are shared with the Extension’s developer, so you get less than 1 cent each on those.

A 2,500-Bit cheer

A viewer who cheers 2,500 Bits sends you $25.00. If they bought them as 100-Bit packs they spent $35.00; Twitch keeps the $10 difference. That’s why streamers sometimes mention the larger packs: a viewer who buys 5,000 Bits for $64.40 gets more Bits per dollar, and you still receive 1¢ each (Purchase Bits).

Twitch Bits fees
Checked October 24, 2026
FeeAmountCharged onWhen
Streamer share$0.01 per BitBits cheered in your channelEvery salesource
100 Bits$1.40Viewer price (US web)Every salesource
500 Bits$7.00Viewer price (US web)Every salesource
1,500 Bits$19.95Viewer price (US web)Every salesource
5,000 Bits$64.40Viewer price (US web)Every salesource
10,000 Bits$126.00Viewer price (US web)Every salesource
25,000 Bits$308.00Viewer price (US web)Every salesource
Game controllers on a table
Photo: Mikhail Nilov / Pexels

Subs pay more reliably than Bits for most channels; estimate them with the Twitch sub calculator.

Questions people ask

How much is 1 Bit worth to a streamer?

1 cent. Twitch pays Partners and Affiliates a share equal to $0.01 per Bit used to Cheer in their channel.

How much is 10,000 Bits worth in USD?

$100 to the streamer. Viewers paid $126.00 for a 10,000-Bit pack on the web, or more if they bought smaller packs.

How much do 100 Bits cost?

$1.40 for 100 Bits on the US web; bigger packs cost less per Bit (25,000 for $308.00).

Why does Twitch keep part of the Bits money?

Viewers pay more than 1¢ per Bit, and the difference covers Twitch’s share and payment costs. On mobile, app store fees apply to Bits purchases too.

Sources

Every rate above comes from Twitch Bits’s own pages, read on October 24, 2026. Platforms change fees with little notice: we re-check these pages automatically and update the calculator when they move. Your Twitch Bits statement is the final word. How we check fees