Skip to content
PayoutPrism

PayPal Friends and Family Fee Calculator

Choose how you’ll pay and where they are. We add PayPal’s card and international fees on top, so you see the total you’ll be charged.

$

What you want your friend or family member to receive.

How will you pay?
Where are they?
You pay in total
$103.20

from a $100.00 payment · fees take $0.00 (0.0%)

  • You keep100.0%
    Total fees−$0.00 0.0%
    Your friend receives$100.00
    Fees you pay on top
    • +$3.20
      2.90% × $100.00 + $0.30
    Charged to you$103.20

    Paying from your bank or PayPal balance instead would save $3.20.

    Friends and family payments aren’t covered by PayPal Purchase Protection: use goods and services when you’re paying for something.

    Compare platforms →

    Nearby prices

    Tap a row to use it
    PriceFeesYou keep
    $0.00 0.0%$25.00
    $0.00 0.0%$50.00
    $0.00 0.0%$75.00
    now$0.00 0.0%$100.00
    $0.00 0.0%$125.00
    $0.00 0.0%$150.00
    $0.00 0.0%$175.00
    Does this match your statement?

    What friends and family costs on PayPal

    A US friends and family payment is free from your PayPal balance or bank account. Pay by card and PayPal adds 2.90% + $0.30; send abroad and it adds 5% of the amount, at least $0.99 and at most $4.99, plus the card fee if a card funds it (PayPal Consumer Fees). The sender pays these; the recipient gets the full amount.

    Send $100They payFeesFee rateYou keep
    US · balance or bank$100.00$0.000.00%$100.00
    US · card$103.20$0.000.00%$100.00
    Abroad · bank$104.99$0.000.00%$100.00
    Abroad · card$108.19$0.000.00%$100.00

    “They pay” is your total; “You keep” is what your friend receives.

    PayPal Credit Card Fee: What Paying Friends by Card Costs

    Paying a friend with a credit or debit card costs 2.90% + $0.30. On $100 that’s $3.20; on $500 it’s $14.80. The cheapest fix is the obvious one: link your bank or keep a PayPal balance and the fee disappears.

    There’s a second, hidden cost. Some card issuers treat person-to-person payments as cash advances, with their own fee and interest from day one. Check your card’s terms before you pay rent or split a bill this way.

    Two friends looking surprised at a restaurant bill
    Photo: Anna Tarazevich / Pexels

    Sending money to another country

    International friends and family transfers cost 5% of the amount, never less than $0.99 and never more than $4.99. That cap is reached at $99.80, so sending $1,000 abroad costs the same $4.99 as sending $100. If the recipient’s account is in another currency, PayPal also converts it at its own rate, which includes a spread; see the PayPal exchange rate calculator for what that costs.

    PayPal Friends & Family fees
    Checked October 24, 2026
    FeeAmountCharged onWhen
    Domestic, balance or bankFreeAmount sentEvery salesource
    Domestic, card2.90% + $0.30Amount sentPaid by the sendersource
    International5% (min $0.99, max $4.99)Amount sentPlus 2.90% + $0.30 if paid by cardsource
    ReceivingFree—Friends and family paymentssource

    Friends and family vs goods and services

    Use friends and family for gifts, splitting bills and paying people you know. When money changes hands for something you’re buying, goods and services is the right option: the seller pays 2.99% and you get Purchase Protection. Run that side in the PayPal goods and services fee calculator.

    Hand holding dollar bills next to a phone
    Photo: Pixabay / Pexels

    Questions people ask

    Does PayPal charge a fee for friends and family?

    Not in the US when you pay from your PayPal balance or a bank account. Paying by credit or debit card adds 2.90% + $0.30, and sending to another country adds 5% (at least $0.99, at most $4.99).

    Who pays the friends and family fee, sender or receiver?

    The sender. Your friend receives the full amount; the card or international fee is added to what you’re charged.

    Why is PayPal charging me a fee to send money?

    Usually because the payment is funded by a card or going abroad. Switch the funding to your PayPal balance or bank to send a domestic payment for free.

    Should I use friends and family to pay for something I’m buying?

    No. Friends and family payments aren’t covered by PayPal Purchase Protection. When you’re paying for goods or services, use goods and services; the seller pays that fee.

    Sources

    Every rate above comes from PayPal Friends & Family’s own pages, read on October 24, 2026. Platforms change fees with little notice: we re-check these pages automatically and update the calculator when they move. Your PayPal Friends & Family statement is the final word. How we check fees