Skip to content
PayoutPrism

PayPal Exchange Rate Calculator

PayPal doesn’t show a conversion fee line: it builds the cost into its exchange rate. Enter dollars and a currency to see that hidden cost in money.

$
What are you doing?
Value after PayPal converts
$480.00

from a $500.00 conversion · fees take $20.00 (4.0%)

  • You keep96.0%
  • Payment processing4.00%
  • −$20.00
    4% × $500.00 (in dollar value)
Total fees−$20.00 4.0%
Value you get (in dollars)$480.00

At the 2026-10-22 reference rate $500.00 is 446,23 €; at PayPal’s rate (≈0.8568 EUR per $1) you get about 428,38 €.

The spread costs you about $20.00 on this amount. A bank or a specialist transfer service that converts at close to the mid-market rate keeps most of it.

PayPal shows its exact rate before you confirm: compare it with today’s mid-market rate to see the real spread.

Compare platforms →

Nearby prices

Tap a row to use it
PriceFeesYou keep
$14.00 4.0%$336.00
$16.00 4.0%$384.00
$18.00 4.0%$432.00
now$20.00 4.0%$480.00
$22.00 4.0%$528.00
$24.00 4.0%$576.00
$26.00 4.0%$624.00
Does this match your statement?

How PayPal’s exchange rate works

PayPal converts at a transaction exchange rate: its base rate plus a spread. For a US account the spread is 4.00% when you pay or send money in another currency, and 3.00% when PayPal converts money you receive or your balance (PayPal Consumer Fees, PayPal Merchant Fees). There is no separate “conversion fee” line, which is why most people never notice it.

This calculator compares PayPal’s rate with the European Central Bank reference rate, a standard mid-market benchmark, so the difference shows up as dollars.

Convert $500FeesFee rateYou keep
To euros · paying$20.004.00%$480.00
To euros · receiving$15.003.00%$485.00
To pounds · paying$20.004.00%$480.00
To Canadian dollars · paying$20.004.00%$480.00

PayPal Currency Conversion: What You Lose on Every Switch

Every conversion loses the spread, and it adds up when money goes back and forth. Receive €1,000, convert it to dollars (3%), then pay a European supplier in euros (4%) and you’ve given up roughly 7% for two clicks. Holding a balance in the currency you’ll spend avoids the second conversion.

Banknotes from many different countries
Photo: Valentin Ivantsov / Pexels

PayPal Conversion Rate vs the Mid-Market Rate

The mid-market rate is the midpoint between what banks pay and charge each other, the number you see on Google. PayPal’s rate is that, minus 3–4% in your direction. The calculator’s notes show both in the other currency, so you can see exactly how many euros, pounds or pesos the spread costs.

Rates move every day. We use the ECB reference rate dated in the sources below; PayPal shows its exact rate before you confirm, and that screen is the one to trust.

PayPal Currency Conversion Fee: 3%, 4% and When It Applies

  • 4% when you pay a seller or send money in another currency.
  • 3% when you receive a payment in another currency and PayPal converts it, or when you convert a balance.
  • 0% when no conversion happens: pay in your own currency, or keep the foreign balance.
PayPal Exchange Rate fees
Checked October 24, 2026
FeeAmountCharged onWhen
Paying or sending in another currency4.00% spreadConverted amountEvery salesource
Receiving or converting a balance3.00% spreadConverted amountEvery salesource
Reference rate used hereECB, 2026-10-22Mid-market comparisonEvery salesource
Mixed paper money including US dollars
Photo: Pratikxox / Pexels

Questions people ask

What exchange rate does PayPal use?

Its own transaction exchange rate: a base rate plus a spread. For a US account the spread is 3.00% when PayPal converts money you receive or your balance, and 4.00% when you pay or send money in another currency.

How much does PayPal charge to convert currency?

There’s no separate line: the cost is the spread in the rate. On $500 converted while paying abroad, a 4% spread costs about $20 compared with the mid-market rate.

How can I avoid PayPal’s conversion fee?

Pay in the seller’s currency with a card that has no foreign transaction fee, or let your card issuer convert instead of PayPal. For transfers, a bank or a specialist service that converts close to the mid-market rate usually keeps more of your money.

Is PayPal’s rate the same as Google’s rate?

No. Google and most news sites show the mid-market rate. PayPal’s rate sits 3–4% worse than its base rate, so you get less of the other currency.

Sources

Every rate above comes from PayPal Exchange Rate’s own pages, read on October 24, 2026. Platforms change fees with little notice: we re-check these pages automatically and update the calculator when they move. Your PayPal Exchange Rate statement is the final word. How we check fees