Skip to content
PayoutPrism

KDP Royalty Calculator

Paperback or eBook, list price, page count and marketplace. You get Amazon’s share, the printing cost and your royalty per copy, using KDP’s current rates.

$
Format
Ink

Options

Large trim (wider than 6.12″ or taller than 9″)
Sold through Expanded Distribution (40%)
Royalty per copy
$4.39

from a $14.99 copy · fees take $10.60 (70.7%)

  • You keep29.3%
  • Platform fees40.0%
  • Other fees30.7%
  • −$6.00
    40% × $14.99
  • −$4.60
    fixed cost + pages × per-page cost
Total fees−$10.60 70.7%
Your royalty$4.39
Compare platforms →

Nearby prices

Tap a row to use it
PriceFeesYou keep
$8.60 107.5%−$0.60
$8.60 86.0%$1.40
$9.40 78.3%$2.60
$10.20 72.9%$3.80
now$10.60 70.7%$4.39
$11.00 68.8%$5.00
$11.80 65.6%$6.20
$12.60 63.0%$7.40
Does this match your statement?

How KDP royalties work

Paperbacks: KDP pays (royalty rate × list price) − printing cost. On Amazon.com the rate is 60% at $9.99 or more and 50% at $9.98 or less (UK £7.99 / CA and AU 13.99 / EU €9.99 thresholds); Expanded Distribution pays 40% (Paperback Royalty). eBooks: 35% of list price, or 70% of (list price − delivery cost) for Amazon.com prices from $2.99 to $12.99 (eBook Royalty Options, eBook List Price Requirements).

Our engine reproduces KDP’s own example to the cent: a $15, 333-page black-ink paperback pays $4.00 a copy.

300-page black-ink paperback, regular trim, Amazon.com (“fees” = Amazon’s share + printing; “you keep” = your royalty)
List priceTotal feesFee rateYou keep
$7.99$8.59107.5%−$0.60
$9.98$9.5996.1%$0.39
$9.99$8.6086.1%$1.39
$12.99$9.8075.4%$3.19
$14.99$10.6070.7%$4.39
$19.99$12.6063.0%$7.39

KDP Royalty Calculator: The 50% vs 60% Line at $9.99

That one-cent line is the most important number in paperback pricing. A 200-page book priced at $8.99 earns $1.10; at $9.99 it earns $2.59, more than double for a dollar more. Unless you have a strong reason to stay under $10, price at $9.99 or above.

Printing cost is the other lever: fixed cost + pages × per-page cost (Printing Cost). On Amazon.com, black ink is $2.30 flat up to 110 pages, then $1.00 + 1.2¢ per page; premium color starts at $3.60 and costs 6.5¢ a page after 40 pages. Large trim sizes cost more per page.

Open books arranged in a circle
Photo: Nataly Q. / Pexels

Amazon KDP Royalty Calculator for eBooks: 35% vs 70%

eBook on Amazon.comFeesFee rateYou keep
$2.99 · 70%$0.9431.4%$2.05
$4.99 · 70%$1.5430.9%$3.45
$9.99 · 70%$3.0430.4%$6.95
$14.99 · 35% (above the 70% band)$9.7465.0%$5.25
$0.99 · 35%$0.6464.6%$0.35

The 70% option is the better deal for almost every in-copyright book priced inside the band. Above $12.99 on Amazon.com you drop to 35%, which is why so many eBooks sit at $9.99–$12.99.

Amazon KDP fees · 🇺🇸 United States
Checked October 24, 2026
FeeAmountCharged onWhen
Paperback royalty60% of list price at $9.99+, 50% belowList price, minus printingEvery salesource
Expanded Distribution40%List price, minus printingEvery salesource
Printing · black ink$2.30 flat up to 110 pages; then $1.00 + 0.012 USD per pageEach copy (regular trim)Every salesource
eBook 70% option70% of (list − delivery)Amazon.com list price $2.99–$12.99Every salesource
eBook 35% option35% of list priceAny allowed priceEvery salesource
Writer typing on a laptop surrounded by books
Photo: Ron Lach / Pexels

Selling direct as well? Compare what you’d keep on Gumroad or Ko-fi.

Questions people ask

How are KDP paperback royalties calculated?

(Royalty rate × list price) − printing cost. On Amazon.com the rate is 60% for list prices of $9.99 or more and 50% at $9.98 or less. KDP’s example: a $15, 333-page black-ink paperback pays (0.60 × $15) − $5.00 = $4.00.

How much does KDP charge to print a paperback?

On Amazon.com, black ink regular trim costs $2.30 for 24–110 pages, then $1.00 + $0.012 per page. Premium color is $3.60 up to 40 pages, then $1.00 + $0.065 per page.

What are the KDP eBook royalty options?

35% of the list price, or 70% of the list price minus a delivery cost (KDP says it averages $0.06 a copy). On Amazon.com the 70% option needs a list price between $2.99 and $12.99.

What’s the best price for a KDP paperback?

At least $9.99 on Amazon.com if your printing cost allows, because that’s where the royalty rate jumps from 50% to 60%. A 200-page book earns $1.10 at $8.99 but $2.59 at $9.99.

Sources

Every rate above comes from Amazon KDP’s own pages, read on October 24, 2026. Platforms change fees with little notice: we re-check these pages automatically and update the calculator when they move. Your Amazon KDP statement is the final word. How we check fees