Skip to content
PayoutPrism

Cars & Bids Fee Calculator

Enter the winning bid. Cars & Bids charges sellers nothing; you’ll see the buyer’s 5% fee with its $250 minimum and $7,500 cap.

$
You keep
$40,000.00

from a $40,000.00 auction · fees take $0.00 (0.0%)

  • You keep100.0%
  • $0.00
    free
Total fees−$0.00 0.0%
You receive$40,000.00
Your buyer also pays
  • +$2,000.00
    5% × $40,000.00, min $250, max $7,500
Buyer’s total$42,000.00

You receive the full $40,000.00 from the buyer; the buyer’s total is $42,000.00.

Compare platforms →

Nearby prices

Tap a row to use it
PriceFeesYou keep
$0.00 0.0%$37,000.00
$0.00 0.0%$38,000.00
$0.00 0.0%$39,000.00
now$0.00 0.0%$40,000.00
$0.00 0.0%$41,000.00
$0.00 0.0%$42,000.00
$0.00 0.0%$43,000.00
Does this match your statement?

What Cars & Bids charges

Selling is free: “Listing a car on Cars & Bids is completely free.” Buyers pay a 5% buyer’s fee on top of the final price, at least $250 and at most $7,500 (Cars & Bids FAQ). When you bid, Cars & Bids holds 5% of your bid on your card, with the same minimum and maximum.

The seller receives the full bid; the buyer adds the 5% fee
Winning bidTotal feesFee rateYou keep
$3,000.00$0.000.00%$3,000.00
$10,000.00$0.000.00%$10,000.00
$30,000.00$0.000.00%$30,000.00
$75,000.00$0.000.00%$75,000.00
$200,000.00$0.000.00%$200,000.00

Cars & Bids vs Bring a Trailer for sellers

For the seller, Cars & Bids saves the $99 listing fee. For buyers, both charge 5% with a $250 minimum and $7,500 cap on standard auctions, so bidders’ all-in costs are the same. The choice comes down to audience: Cars & Bids leans toward modern enthusiast cars, BaT covers more classics and has a 10% category.

Tuned sports cars parked side by side
Photo: Erik Mclean / Pexels

An $18,000 example

A winning bid of $18,000 means a $900 buyer’s fee (5%), so the buyer pays $18,900 and you receive the full $18,000. On Bring a Trailer the buyer pays the same $900 but you’d pay a $99 listing fee (How BaT Works).

Below $5,000 the $250 minimum is more than 5%, which is why cheaper cars carry a proportionally bigger buyer fee. A $3,000 car still costs the winner $250, 8.3% on top. If your car is likely to sell under $5,000, that’s worth knowing: bidders factor the fee into what they offer.

What sellers still pay for

Listing is free, but getting the car sold isn’t. You cover the photos, an inspection report if you choose one, and any transport to the buyer if you agree to it. Add those under costs to see what the sale really leaves you.

Cars & Bids fees
Checked October 24, 2026
FeeAmountCharged onWhen
Seller listingFree—Every salesource
Buyer’s fee5%, min $250, max $7,500Winning bid, on topEvery salesource
Enthusiasts looking at a line of performance sedans
Photo: Matheus Bertelli / Pexels

See the full Bring a Trailer fee calculator, or compare a private sale on Facebook Marketplace.

Questions sellers ask

Does Cars & Bids have a fee for sellers?

No. Listing a car on Cars & Bids is free. The buyer pays the fee.

Why did Cars & Bids charge me $250?

$250 is the minimum buyer’s fee. On any winning bid under $5,000, the 5% fee is below $250, so the minimum applies. The card hold when you bid works the same way.

How much is the Cars & Bids buyer fee on $30,000?

$1,500 (5%), so the buyer pays $31,500 in total.

Is the Cars & Bids buyer fee refundable?

No. Cars & Bids says buyer’s fees aren’t refundable after winning an auction.

Sources

Every rate above comes from Cars & Bids’s own pages, read on October 24, 2026. Platforms change fees with little notice: we re-check these pages automatically and update the calculator when they move. Your Cars & Bids statement is the final word. How we check fees