Skip to content
PayoutPrism

Bring a Trailer Fee Calculator

Enter the winning bid and the auction’s fee category. You’ll see the seller’s $99 listing fee, the buyer’s fee with its minimum and cap, and both totals.

$
Auction category

Options

Plus photography (+$330)
You keep
$39,901.00

from a $40,000.00 auction · fees take $99.00 (0.2%)

  • You keep99.8%
  • Platform fees0.25%
  • −$99.00
    $99, Classic service
Total fees−$99.00 0.2%
You receive$39,901.00
Your buyer also pays
  • +$2,000.00
    5% × $40,000.00, min $250, max $7,500.00
Buyer’s total$42,000.00

The buyer’s all-in cost is $42,000.00: bidders factor that in, so the fee still shapes your hammer price.

Compare platforms →

Nearby prices

Tap a row to use it
PriceFeesYou keep
$99.00 0.3%$36,901.00
$99.00 0.3%$37,901.00
$99.00 0.3%$38,901.00
now$99.00 0.2%$39,901.00
$99.00 0.2%$40,901.00
$99.00 0.2%$41,901.00
$99.00 0.2%$42,901.00
Does this match your statement?

What Bring a Trailer charges

Sellers pay a $99 listing fee, with an optional $330 Plus photography add-on, and “there are no other seller fees on BaT”. Buyers pay 5% or 10% on top of the final price, by auction category: minimum $250, capped at $7,500 on 5% auctions and $4,000 on 10% auctions (How BaT Works).

Winning bidThey payFeesFee rateYou keep
$4,000 · 5%$4,250.00$99.002.48%$3,901.00
$40,000 · 5%$42,000.00$99.000.25%$39,901.00
$250,000 · 5%$257,500.00$99.000.04%$249,901.00
$40,000 · 10% category$44,000.00$99.000.25%$39,901.00

Bring a Trailer Buyer Fees: 5% or 10%, $250 Minimum

The buyer’s fee has two limits that matter at the ends of the market. Below $5,000 the $250 minimum is more than 5%. Above $150,000 the $7,500 cap kicks in, so a $250,000 car carries a 3% buyer fee. In 10% categories the $4,000 cap arrives at $40,000.

Row of classic Japanese cars
Photo: Nikita Belokhonov / Pexels

Why the buyer’s fee still matters to sellers

You don’t pay it, but your bidders do, and good bidders bid on their all-in cost. On a 5% auction a buyer budgeting $42,000 tops out around a $40,000 bid. That’s the real trade-off against a free-to-list site: compare the same car on Cars & Bids, where the buyer’s fee has the same 5% rate, minimum and cap.

A $18,000 example

On an $18,000 winning bid in a 5% category, the buyer pays a $900 fee, so their total is $18,900. You pay the $99 listing fee and receive $17,901 from the sale. The same car on Cars & Bids leaves you the full $18,000, because listing there is free, while the buyer’s $900 fee is identical (Cars & Bids FAQ).

Bring a Trailer fees
Checked October 24, 2026
FeeAmountCharged onWhen
Seller listing fee$99Each listingPlus photography +$330 optionalsource
Buyer’s fee (5% auctions)5%, min $250, max $7,500Final price, on topEvery salesource
Buyer’s fee (10% auctions)10%, min $250, max $4,000Final price, on topEvery salesource
Black and white photo of vintage racing cars
Photo: josh marks / Pexels

Questions sellers ask

How much does Bring a Trailer take per sale?

From the seller, only the $99 listing fee (plus $330 if you add Plus photography). BaT’s commission is paid by the buyer: 5% or 10% of the final price, depending on the auction category.

What are Bring a Trailer buyer fees?

5% of the final price on most auctions, at least $250 and at most $7,500; 10% in some categories, at least $250 and at most $4,000.

How much is the buyer’s fee on a $40,000 car?

$2,000 on a 5% auction, so the buyer pays $42,000. The seller pays the $99 listing fee and receives $40,000 from the buyer.

Are there other seller fees on BaT?

No. BaT says there are no other seller fees beyond the listing fee and the optional photography add-on.

Sources

Every rate above comes from Bring a Trailer’s own pages, read on October 24, 2026. Platforms change fees with little notice: we re-check these pages automatically and update the calculator when they move. Your Bring a Trailer statement is the final word. How we check fees